Misappropriation and Right of Publicity
[…] What can I recover in a misappropriation lawsuit?
In misappropriation cases individuals can recover both general damages and special damages. National Bank of Commerce v. Shaklee Corp., 503 F. Supp. 533, 540 (W.D.Tex.1980). General damages are “non-monetary” damages, such as mental anguish. Special damages are “economic” damages, such as past and future wages.
What is the Right of Publicity?
The Right of Publicity is a property right in Texas, similar to misappropriation of name or likeness, which protects the name and likeness of a deceased person. Tex. [Property] Code Ann. § 26 (Vernon 1987). The Right of Publicity is a state based right; therefore, it will differ from state to state. Texas recognizes the Right of Publicity in the Property Code as “a property right in the use of the individual’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness after the death of the individual.” Tex. [Property] Code Ann. § 26 (Vernon 1987).
The Right of publicity is the “inherent right of every human being to control the commercial use of his or her identity.” Elvis Presely Enterps., Inc. v. Capece, 950 F. Supp. 783, 801 (S.D.Tex.1996).