29 Texas born-or-based acts received a total of 46 Grammy nominations

December 7, 2018

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Contact:
Texas Music Office, Governor’s Office
music@gov.texas.gov

**29 Texas born-or-based acts received a total of 46 Grammy nominations**

For a list of all nominees, please visit: https://www.grammy.com/grammys/news/2019-grammy-awards-complete-nominations-list.

The Recording Academy will present the 61st GRAMMY Awards on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019, live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on CBS from 8:00 pm ET.

Chris Athens (Austin)
Record of the Year for Drake God’s Plan
Album of the Year for Drake Scorpion

Beyoncé (Houston)
Best R&B Performance for The Carters Summer (with Jay-Z)
Best Urban Contemporary Album for The Carters Everything Is Love (with Jay-Z)
Best Music Video for The Carters Apes (with Jay-Z)

Leon Bridges (Fort Worth)
Best Traditional R&B Performance Bet Ain't Worth The Hand
Best R&B Album for Good Thing

Kelly Clarkson (Burleson)
Best Pop Vocal Album for Meaning Of Life

Sarah & Shauna Dodds (Austin)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package for Johnny Nicholas Too Many Bad Habits

Kirk Franklin (Fort Worth)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Never Alone (with Tori Kelly)

Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps (Houston)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for Here In Babylon

Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds (Dallas)
Best Classical Compendium for John Williams at the Movies

Demi Lavato (Dallas)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Fall In Line (with Christina Aguilera)

Aaron W. Lindsey (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for A Great Work (with Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson)

Los Texmaniacs (San Antonio)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for Cruzando Brothers

Post Malone (Grapevine)
Record of the Year for Rockstar featuring 21 Savage
Best Pop Solo Performance for Better Now
Album of the Year for Beerbongs & Bentleys
Best Rap/Sung Performance for Rockstar featuring 21 Savage

Shane McAnally (Mineral Wells)
Best Country Song for Space Cowboy (with Luke Laird & Kasey Musgraves)

MercyMe (Greenville)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song for Grace Got You (featuring John Ruben)

Maren Morris (Arlington)
Record of the Year for The Middle (with Zedd & Grey)
Song of the Year for The Middle (with Zedd & Grey)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for The Middle (with Zedd & Grey)
Best Country Solo Performance for Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters
Best Country Duo/Group Performance for Dear Hate (featuring Vince Gill)
Best Country Song for Dear Hate (featuring Vince Gill, with Tom Douglas & David Hodges)

Kacey Musgraves (Mineola)
Album of the Year for Golden Hour
Best Country Solo Performance for Butterflies
Best Country Song for Space Cowboy (with Luke Laird & Shane McAnally)
Best Country Album for Golden Hour

Jon Nite (Amarillo)
Best Country Song for Cole Swindell Break Up In the End (with Jessie Jo Dillon & Chase McGill)

Willie Nelson (Austin)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for My Way
Best American Roots Performance for Last Man Standing

Johnny Nicholas (Hilltop)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package for Too Many Bad Habits (with Sarah & Shauna Dodds)

Benjamin Rice (Texarkana)
Record of the Year for Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper Shallow

Alvin Richardson (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for A Great Work (with Aaron W. Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson)

St. Vincent (Dallas)
Best Rock Song for Masseduction
Best Alternative Music Album for Masseduction
Best Recording Package for Masseduction (with Willo Perron)

Boz Scaggs (Dallas)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for Out Of the Blues

Travis Scott (Houston)
Best Rap Performance for Sicko Mode (with Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Best Rap Song for Sicko Mode (with Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Best Rap Album for Astroworld

The Walls Group (Houston)
Best Gospel Album for The Other Side

JWhiteDidIt (Dallas)
Record of the Year for Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Blavin I Like It

Brian Courtney Wilson (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for A Great Work (with Aaron W. Lindsey & Alvin Richardson)

Lee Ann Womack (Jacksonville)
Best American Roots Song for All the Trouble (with Waylon Pane & Adam Wright)
Best Americana Album for The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone

Wood and Wire (Austin)
Best Bluegrass Album for North of Despair

Additional Notes:
Blanton Alspaugh is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical for work that includes the Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus, Houston Grand Opera Orchestra, Houston Symphony and Houston Symphony Chorus. Alspaugh was Music Director of KRTS in Houston from 1988-1995.

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin are nominated for Best Engineered Album, Classical for John Williams at the Movies by Jerry Junkin and Dallas Winds.

Austin’s Yevgeniy Sharlat’s RIPEFG written to honor UT Butler School of Music alum Ethan Frederick Green is featured on the Aizuri Quartet’s Blueprinting, nominated for Best Chamber Performance