Outstanding Women in Texas Government - Past Recipients

2018

  • Outstanding Professional Development: Dr. Rachel Garcia, San Jacinto College
  • Outstanding Management: Karen Bondy, Lower Colorado River Authority
  • Outstanding Leadership: Dona Medlock, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
  • Outstanding Community Involvement: Kathleen Murphy, Texas Department of Public Safety

2016

  • Outstanding Professional Development: Sandra Woodruff, Comptroller's Office
  • Outstanding Management: Shannon Blalock, Texas Parks and Wildlife
  • Outstanding Leadership: Christine Maldonado, Health & Human Services Commission – Office of Inspector General
  • Outstanding Community Involvement: Susan Dorsey, General Land Office

2014

  • Outstanding Professional Development: Sherry Koenning Cook – Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
  • Outstanding Management: Catherine Hejl – Texas Department of Transportation
  • Outstanding Leadership: Kris Bishop – Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • Outstanding Community Involvement: Lucy Molina - Railroad Commission of Texas

2012

  • Major General Joyce L. Stevens, Texas Military Forces (Texas Army National Guard)
  • Gay Dodson, Texas State Board of Pharmacy
  • Amie Treuer-Kuehn, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • Raette Smith Hearne, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

2010

  • Kathy Perkins, Texas Department of State Health Services
  • Eugenie S. Kleinerman, The University of Texas, M.D Anderson Cancer Center
  • Nicole Verver, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Anna “Michelle” Bobadilla, The University of Texas at Arlington

2008

  • Susan Johnson, Health and Human Services Commission
  • Reagan Miller, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Carla Sue Everett, Texas Animal Health Commission
  • Connie Hofmann, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

2006

  • Liza Chen, Texas Legislative Council
  • Angela Lucas, Texas Animal Health Commission
  • Vicky McBride, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Dixie McLeod, DARS
  • Anna Rodriguez

2004

  • Edwina Carrington
  • Velia Saenz Williams
  • Terri Dollar Woods
  • Sue Shahan, Texas Engineering Extension Service, Texas A&M University System
  • Shirley Jones Welch, Texas Parks and Wildlife

2002

  • Cathy J. Williams, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Peggy W. Perry, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Cynthia Medlin, Texas Department of Metal Health and Mental Retardation
  • Elissa “Lisa” Benford, Texas Legislative Council
  • Rhonda Masters, Texas General Land Office
  • Susan Cranford, Texas Department of Criminal Justice

2000

  • Rosa Elia Trevino, P.E, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Valeria Stein, Adjutant General’s Department
  • Denise Voigt Crawford, State Securities Board
  • Pamela McGee, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
  • Ann M. Lovette, PH.D., Texas Youth Commission
  • Jan Thomas, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Marie Ballard, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Elaine Gregg, Texas Department of Transportation

1997

  • Maria Saenz Hascall, Texas General Land Office
  • Joellen Goff, Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services
  • Julia R. Beechinor, Texas Department of Health
  • Vicki E. Ditmore, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Jeannene Fox Mills, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
  • Susan Cranford, Texas Department of Criminal Justice
  • Ninfa Garcia, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation

1995

  • Dovie Greene Ellis, Office of the Computer of Public Accounts
  • Bonnie Ann Campbell, State Preservation Board
  • Janie L. Stewart, MSN, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Helen George, Texas Youth Commission
  • Mary Jane Wilkes, Texas Rehabilitation Commission
  • Judith Dale, Texas General Land Office
  • Frankie W. Williams, M.D., Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation

1993

  • Mary O. Torres, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Adelaida Flores, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Andrea Sargent-Fambles, Texas Rehabilitation Commission
  • Robin L. Scott, Texas State Board of Pharmacy
  • Linda S. Beene, Texas Department of Transportation

1990

  • Tish Gonzales, Texas Housing Agency
  • Meatra D. Harrison, Texas Agricultural Extension Service
  • Sandra S. Crisler, Texas Employment Commission
  • Janie K. Wilson, Texas Department of Criminal Justice
  • Cynthia J. Beeman, Texas Historical Commission
  • Saralee Tiede, Texas General Land Office
  • Patricia T. Ayala, Texas Department of Human Services
  • Sandra Martinez, Texas Department of Agricultural
  • Lora H. Williams, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation
  • Mary Helen Rodriguez, Texas Department of Human Services

1989

  • Betty Jo Bevil, Texas Employment Commission
  • Junyard Yang, Texas Air Control Board
  • Carol Fisher, Texas Board of Pharmacy
  • Ruby Capps, Texas Department of Human Services
  • Mary Daniel, Texas Employment Commission
  • Lillie Gilligan, Texas Department of Health

1988

  • Claire Bugen, Superintendent, Texas School for the Deaf
  • Roberta Hawkins Smith, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station
  • Janice M. Caldwell, Texas Department of Human Services
  • Debra Stabeno, Texas Department of Health
  • Delores Isabel Vait Rodriguez, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation (now the Texas Department of State Health Services)
  • Josephine Segura, Texas Commission on Human Rights
  • Marjorie Kruckeberg, Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
  • Linda Steen, Texas Youth Commission

1987

  • Debra Barber, Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission
  • Mamie H. Ewing, Texas Department of Human Services
  • Inez “Tippy” Foster, Texas Industrial Accident Board
  • June D. Klein, Texas Department of Human Resources
  • Betty King, Texas Senate
  • Claudia D. Stravato, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
  • Aurora Sanchez, Texas State Treasury