Agency Assignments

The main phone number for the Division of the Budget and Policy is (512) 463-1778. For General Counsel, call (512) 463-1788.

Agency Assignments by Topic

General Government
Health & Human Services
Education
The Judiciary
Public Safety & Criminal Justice
Natural Resource Agencies
Business & Economic Development
Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies
Other Entities
Misc Topics


General Government

Agency Advisor
Arts, Texas Commission on the David Shoemaker
Attorney General of Texas David Shoemaker
Bond Review Board Brady Franks
Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas David Shoemaker
Comptroller of Public Accounts David Shoemaker
Emergency Communications, Commission on State David Shoemaker
Emergency Services Retirement System Adrienne Cabrera
Employees Retirement System of Texas Adrienne Cabrera
Ethics Commission David Shoemaker
Facilities Commission David Shoemaker
Finance Authority, Public Brady Franks
Historical Commission David Shoemaker
Information Resources, Department of Charles Miller
Library and Archives Commission, Texas State David Shoemaker
Pension Review Board Adrienne Cabrera
Preservation Board, State (incl. State Cemetery) David Shoemaker
Risk Management, State Office of Charles Miller
Secretary of State Charles Miller
Veterans Commission Catarina Gonzales

Health & Human Services

Agency Advisor
Family & Protective Services, Department of Elizabeth Farley
State Health Services, Department of Elizabeth Farley
Health & Human Services Commission Heather Fleming
    - SNAP and TANF Heather Fleming
    - Women's Health and Education Services Heather Fleming
    - Children, Youth, and Primary Health Services Heather Fleming
    - Behavioral Health and Substance Abuse Services Heather Fleming
    - Intellectual and Developmental Disability Heather Fleming
    - Medicaid and CHIP Services Heather Fleming
    - State Facilities Heather Fleming
*** Texas Civil Commitment Office (formerly OVSOM) Fisher Reynolds

Education

Agency Advisor
Public Education  
Teacher Retirement System of Texas & Optional Retirement Program Adrienne Cabrera
Texas Education Agency Mary Lynn Pruneda
    - State Board of Education Mary Lynn Pruneda
    - State Board for Educator Certification Mary Lynn Pruneda
Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired Mary Lynn Pruneda
Texas School for the Deaf Mary Lynn Pruneda
Higher Education  
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Brady Franks
Community Colleges Brady Franks
Midwestern State University Brady Franks
Texas A&M University System Administrative and General Offices
Prairie View A&M University, Tarleton State University, Texas A&M University (incl. State Climatologist), Texas A&M-Central Texas, Texas A&M-Commerce, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Texas A&M-Galveston, Texas A&M International, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas A&M-San Antonio, Texas A&M-Texarkana, West Texas A&M
Brady Franks
Texas A&M System Agencies
TTexas A&M AgriLife Research, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (incl. Texas A&M Transportation Institute), Texas A&M Forest Service, Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Brady Franks
Texas Southern University Brady Franks
Texas State University System & Board of Regents
Lamar Institute of Technology, Lamar University, Lamar State College-Orange, Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Sam Houston State University, Sul Ross State University, Sul Ross State University Rio Grande College, Texas State University-San Marcos
Brady Franks
Texas Tech University System & Administration
Angelo State University, Texas Tech University
Brady Franks
Texas Woman's University Brady Franks
University of Houston System & Administration
University of Houston, UH-Clear Lake, UH-Downtown, UH-Victoria
Brady Franks
University of North Texas System & Administration
University of North Texas, University of North Texas-Dallas
Brady Franks
The University of Texas System & Administration
UT-Arlington, UT-Austin, UT-Brownsville, UT-Dallas, UT-El Paso, UT-Pan American, UT-Permian Basin, UT-San Antonio (incl. State Demographer), UT-Tyler
Brady Franks
Texas State Technical College System & System Administration
TSTC-Harlingen,TSTC-Marshall, TSTC-Waco, TSTC-West Texas
Brady Franks
University Health Science & Medical Centers
Texas A&M HSC, Texas Tech HSC, University of North Texas HSC, UT Southwestern Medical Center-Dallas, UT Medical Branch-Galveston, UT HSC-Houston, UT HSC-San Antonio, UT M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, UT HSC-Tyler
Brady Franks

The Judiciary

Agency Advisor
Supreme Court of Texas Christopher Smith
Court of Criminal Appeals & District Courts of Appeals Christopher Smith
First - Fourteenth Courts of Appeals Christopher Smith
Court Administration & Texas Judicial Council, Office of Christopher Smith
Capital Writs, Office of Christopher Smith
State Prosecuting Attorney, Office of the Christopher Smith
State Law Library Christopher Smith
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Christopher Smith
Judiciary Section, Comptroller's Department Christopher Smith

Public Safety & Criminal Justice

Agency Advisor
Alcoholic Beverage Commission Fisher Reynolds
Criminal Justice, Department of (incl. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles) Allegra Hill
Fire Protection, Commission on Fisher Reynolds
Jail Standards, Commission on Michael Hull
Juvenile Justice Department Allegra Hill
Law Enforcement, Commission on Michael Hull
Military Department Michael Hull
Public Safety, Department of Michael Hull
***Division of Emergency Management Michael Hull
 ***FirstNet Michael Hull

Natural Resource Agencies

Agency Advisor
Agriculture, Department of Fisher Reynolds
Animal Health Commission Fisher Reynolds
Environmental Quality, Commission on Jordan Rodriguez
General Land Office and Veteran's Land Board Catarina Gonzales
Low Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission Jordan Rodriguez
Parks & Wildlife Department Fisher Reynolds
Railroad Commission of Texas Ryland Ramos
State Soil & Water Conservation Board Fisher Reynolds
Water Development Board Fisher Reynolds
Texas Groundwater Protection Committee Fisher Reynolds

Business & Economic Development

Agency Advisor
Housing and Community Affairs, Department of Catarina Gonzales
Lottery Commission Adrienne Cabrera
Motor Vehicles, Department of Charlie Leal
Transportation, Department of Charlie Leal
Workforce Commission Charles Miller
Administrative Hearings, State Office of Christopher Smith
Funeral Service Commission Christopher Smith
Geoscientists, Board of Professional Ryland Ramos
Insurance, Department of  (incl. Division of Workers Comp.) Charles Miller
Insurance Counsel, Office of Public (OPIC) Charles Miller
Injured Employee Counsel, Office of Charles Miller
Licensing and Regulation, Department of Christopher Smith
Plumbing Examiners, State Board of Christopher Smith
Racing Commission Christopher Smith
Securities Board Christopher Smith
Utility Commission of Texas, Public Ryland Ramos
Utility Counsel, Office of Public Ryland Ramos
   
Health Profession Agencies  
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of Christopher Smith
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of Christopher Smith
Dental Examiners, State Board of Christopher Smith
Health Licensing Consolidation Project  
Health Professions Council Christopher Smith
Marriage and Family Therapists, State Board of Examiners of Christopher Smith
Medical Board Heather Fleming
Nursing, Board of Christopher Smith
Optometry Board Christopher Smith
Pharmacy, State Board of Christopher Smith
Physical Therapy & Occ Therapy Examiners, Executive Council of Christopher Smith
Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of Christopher Smith
Psychologists, Board of Examiners of Christopher Smith
Social Worker Examiners, Texas State Board of Christopher Smith
Anatomical Board of the State of Texas Christopher Smith
   
Other  
General Provisions of the General Appropriations Act Brady Franks
Legislature Brady Franks

Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies

Agency Advisor
Accountancy, State Board of Public Christopher Smith
Architectural Examiners, Board of Christopher Smith
Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Christopher Smith
Banking, Department. of Christopher Smith
Savings and Mortgage Lending, Dept. of Christopher Smith
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Office of Christopher Smith
Credit Union Dept. Christopher Smith
Real Estate Commission Christopher Smith
***Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board Christopher Smith
Actuarial Division and Financial Examinations Division of TDI Charles Miller

Other Entities

Agency Advisor
Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) Ryland Ramos
Forensic Science Commission Allegra Hill
Pilot Commissioner Boards Charlie Leal
River Compact Commissions Fisher Reynolds
River Authorities Fisher Reynolds
Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response Elizabeth Farley

Misc. Topics

Agency Advisor
1st Amendment Charles Miller
2nd Amendment Michael Hull
Administrative Law - General Jordan Rodriguez
Agriculture Fisher Reynolds
Criminal Justice Allegra Hill
Public Safety Michael Hull
Homeland Security Michael Hull
Border Security Michael Hull
Criminal Law Allegra Hill
Corrections Allegra Hill
Cybersecurity Charles Miller
Workforce Charles Miller
Economic Development Adrienne Cabrera
Elections Charles Miller
Emergency Management Michael Hull
Eminent Domain Jordan Rodriguez
Environmental Regulation Jordan Rodriguez
Child Protection Elizabeth Farley
Financial Institutions Christopher Smith
Gaming Fisher Reynolds
Alcohol Fisher Reynolds
Tobacco Elizabeth Farley
General Budget Brady Franks
Maternal Mortality  Elizabeth Farley
Higher Education Brady Franks
Housing Catarina Gonzales
Insurance Charles Miller
Judicial Branch Christopher Smith
Life Initiatives Elizabeth Farley
Local Government - General Catarina Gonzales
Jails Michael Hull
Local Law Enforcement Michael Hull
Veterans Catarina Gonzales
Military Michael Hull
Oil & Gas Ryland Ramos
Public Finance Brady Franks
Public Education Mary Lynn Pruneda
Public Health Elizabeth Farley
Public Pensions Adrienne Cabrera
 - State ERS Adrienne Cabrera
 - State TRS Adrienne Cabrera
 - Local Adrienne Cabrera
ICE Detainers Michael Hull
Sanctuary Cities Michael Hull
Special Districts Jordan Rodriguez
Taxation David Shoemaker
Health IT and Telemedicine Heather Fleming
Transportation Allegra Hill
Water Fisher Reynolds