Agency Assignments

The main phone number for the Division of the Budget and Policy is (512) 463-1778. For General Counsel, call (512) 463-1788.

Agency Assignments by Topic

General Government
Health & Human Services
Education
The Judiciary
Public Safety & Criminal Justice
Natural Resource Agencies
Business & Economic Development
Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies
Other Entities
Misc Topics


General Government

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Arts, Texas Commission on the   David Shoemaker
Attorney General of Texas Charles Miller David Shoemaker
Bond Review Board Brady Franks Brady Franks
Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas Brady Franks David Shoemaker
Comptroller of Public Accounts David Shoemaker David Shoemaker
Emergency Communications, Commission on State Michael Hull David Shoemaker
Emergency Services Retirement System Adrienne Cabrera Brady Franks
Employees Retirement System of Texas Adrienne Cabrera Brady Franks
Ethics Commission   David Shoemaker
Facilities Commission   David Shoemaker
Finance Authority, Public Adrienne Cabrera Brady Franks
Historical Commission   David Shoemaker
Information Resources, Department of Charles Miller David Shoemaker
Library and Archives Commission, Texas State   David Shoemaker
Pension Review Board Adrienne Cabrera Brady Franks
Preservation Board, State (incl. State Cemetery)   David Shoemaker
Risk Management, State Office of Charles Miller David Shoemaker
Secretary of State Charles Miller David Shoemaker
Veterans Commission Catarina Gonzales David Shoemaker

Health & Human Services

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Family & Protective Services, Department of Elizabeth Farley Elizabeth Farley
State Health Services, Department of Elizabeth Farley Elizabeth Farley
Health & Human Services Commission Erin Bennett and Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
    - SNAP and TANF Erin Bennett Heather Fleming
    - Women's Health and Education Services Erin Bennett Heather Fleming
    - Children, Youth, and Primary Health Services Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
    - Behavioral Health and Substance Abuse Services Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
    - Intellectual and Developmental Disability Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
    - Medicaid and CHIP Services Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
    - State Facilities Heather Fleming Heather Fleming
*** Texas Civil Commitment Office (formerly OVSOM) Brody Burks Fisher Reynolds

Education

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Public Education    
Teacher Retirement System of Texas & Optional Retirement Program Adrienne Cabrera Brady Franks
Texas Education Agency Mary Lynn Pruneda Brady Franks
    - State Board of Education Mary Lynn Pruneda Brady Franks
    - State Board for Educator Certification Mary Lynn Pruneda Brady Franks
Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired Madison Yandell Brady Franks
Texas School for the Deaf Madison Yandell Brady Franks
Higher Education    
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Brady Franks Brady Franks
Community Colleges Brady Franks Brady Franks
Midwestern State University Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas A&M University System Administrative and General Offices
Prairie View A&M University, Tarleton State University, Texas A&M University (incl. State Climatologist), Texas A&M-Central Texas, Texas A&M-Commerce, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Texas A&M-Galveston, Texas A&M International, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas A&M-San Antonio, Texas A&M-Texarkana, West Texas A&M
Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas A&M System Agencies
TTexas A&M AgriLife Research, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (incl. Texas A&M Transportation Institute), Texas A&M Forest Service, Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Brady Franks David Shoemaker
Texas Southern University Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas State University System & Board of Regents
Lamar Institute of Technology, Lamar University, Lamar State College-Orange, Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Sam Houston State University, Sul Ross State University, Sul Ross State University Rio Grande College, Texas State University-San Marcos
Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas Tech University System & Administration
Angelo State University, Texas Tech University
Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas Woman's University Brady Franks Brady Franks
University of Houston System & Administration
University of Houston, UH-Clear Lake, UH-Downtown, UH-Victoria
Brady Franks Brady Franks
University of North Texas System & Administration
University of North Texas, University of North Texas-Dallas
Brady Franks Brady Franks
The University of Texas System & Administration
UT-Arlington, UT-Austin, UT-Brownsville, UT-Dallas, UT-El Paso, UT-Pan American, UT-Permian Basin, UT-San Antonio (incl. State Demographer), UT-Tyler
Brady Franks Brady Franks
Texas State Technical College System & System Administration
TSTC-Harlingen,TSTC-Marshall, TSTC-Waco, TSTC-West Texas
Brady Franks Brady Franks
University Health Science & Medical Centers
Texas A&M HSC, Texas Tech HSC, University of North Texas HSC, UT Southwestern Medical Center-Dallas, UT Medical Branch-Galveston, UT HSC-Houston, UT HSC-San Antonio, UT M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, UT HSC-Tyler
Brady Franks Brady Franks

The Judiciary

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Supreme Court of Texas   Christopher Smith
Court of Criminal Appeals & District Courts of Appeals Brody Burks Christopher Smith
First - Fourteenth Courts of Appeals   Christopher Smith
Court Administration & Texas Judicial Council, Office of   Christopher Smith
Capital Writs, Office of Brody Burks Christopher Smith
State Prosecuting Attorney, Office of the Brody Burks Christopher Smith
State Law Library   Christopher Smith
Judicial Conduct, Commission on   Christopher Smith
Judiciary Section, Comptroller's Department   Christopher Smith

Public Safety & Criminal Justice

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Alcoholic Beverage Commission   Fisher Reynolds
Criminal Justice, Department of (incl. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles) Brody Burks Fisher Reynolds
Fire Protection, Commission on Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
Jail Standards, Commission on Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
Juvenile Justice Department Brody Burks Fisher Reynolds
Law Enforcement, Commission on Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
Military Department Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
Public Safety, Department of Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
***Division of Emergency Management Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds
 ***FirstNet Michael Hull Fisher Reynolds

Natural Resource Agencies

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Agriculture, Department of Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Animal Health Commission Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Environmental Quality, Commission on Jordan Rodriguez Fisher Reynolds
General Land Office and Veteran's Land Board Catarina Gonzales Fisher Reynolds
Low Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission Jordan Rodriguez Fisher Reynolds
Parks & Wildlife Department Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Railroad Commission of Texas Stacie Bennett Fisher Reynolds
State Soil & Water Conservation Board Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Water Development Board Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Texas Groundwater Protection Committee Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds

Business & Economic Development

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Housing and Community Affairs, Department of Catarina Gonzales Fisher Reynolds
Lottery Commission Stacie Bennett Fisher Reynolds
Motor Vehicles, Department of Allegra Hill Fisher Reynolds
Transportation, Department of Allegra Hill Fisher Reynolds
Workforce Commission Charles Miller Fisher Reynolds
Administrative Hearings, State Office of   Christopher Smith
Funeral Service Commission Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Geoscientists, Board of Professional Jordan Rodriguez Christopher Smith
Insurance, Department of  (incl. Division of Workers Comp.) Charles Miller Christopher Smith
Insurance Counsel, Office of Public (OPIC) Charles Miller Christopher Smith
Injured Employee Counsel, Office of Charles Miller Christopher Smith
Land Surveying, Board of Professional Jordan Rodriguez Christopher Smith
Licensing and Regulation, Department of Catarina Gonzales Christopher Smith
Plumbing Examiners, State Board of Catarina Gonzales Christopher Smith
Racing Commission Stacie Bennett Christopher Smith
Securities Board Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Utility Commission of Texas, Public Stacie Bennett Christopher Smith
Utility Counsel, Office of Public Stacie Bennett Christopher Smith
     
Health Profession Agencies    
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of Julie Frank Christopher Smith
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Dental Examiners, State Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Health Licensing Consolidation Project Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Health Professions Council Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Marriage and Family Therapists, State Board of Examiners of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Medical Board Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Nursing, Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Optometry Board Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Pharmacy, State Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Physical Therapy & Occ Therapy Examiners, Executive Council of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Psychologists, Board of Examiners of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Social Worker Examiners, Texas State Board of Erin Bennett Christopher Smith
Anatomical Board of the State of Texas Erin Bennett Christopher Smith

Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Accountancy, State Board of Public Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Architectural Examiners, Board of Catarina Gonzales Christopher Smith
Engineers, Board of Professional Jordan Rodriguez Christopher Smith
Banking, Department. of Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Savings and Mortgage Lending, Dept. of Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Office of Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Credit Union Dept. Adrienne Cabrera Christopher Smith
Real Estate Commission Catarina Gonzales Christopher Smith
***Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board Catarina Gonzales Christopher Smith
Actuarial Division and Financial Examinations Division of TDI Charles Miller Christopher Smith

Other Entities

Agency Policy Advisor Budget Advisor
Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) Stacie Bennett Christopher Smith
Forensic Science Commission Brody Burks Fisher Reynolds
River Compact Commissions Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
River Authorities Julie Frank Fisher Reynolds
Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response Heather Fleming Heather Fleming

Misc. Topics

Agency Policy Advisor  
1st Amendment Charles Miller  
2nd Amendment Brody Burks  
Adminstrative Law - General    
Agriculture Julie Frank  
Criminal Justice Brody Burks  
Public Safety Michael Hull  
Homeland Security Michael Hull  
Border Security Michael Hull  
Criminal Law Brody Burks  
Corrections Brody Burks  
Cybersecurity Charles Miller  
Workforce Charles Miller  
Economic Development Stacie Bennett  
Elections Charles Miller  
Emergency Management Michael Hull  
Eminent Domain Stacie Bennett  
Environmental Regulation Jordan Rodriguez  
Child Protection Heather Fleming  
Financial Institutions Adrienne Cabrera  
Gaming Stacie Bennett  
Alcohol    
Tobacco Erin Bennett  
General Budget    
Maternal Mortality  Erin Bennett and Heather Fleming  
Higher Education Brady Franks  
Housing Catarina Gonzales  
Insurance Charles Miller  
Judicial Branch    
Life Initiatives Erin Bennett and Heather Fleming  
Local Government - General Julie Frank and Catarina Gonzalez  
Jails Michael Hull  
Local Law Enforcement Michael Hull  
Veterans Catarina Gonzales  
Military Michael Hull  
Oil & Gas Stacie Bennett  
Public Finance Brady Franks  
Public Education Mary Lynn Pruneda and Brady Franks  
Public Health Heather Fleming  
Public Pensions    
 - State ERS Adrienne Cabrera and Brady Franks  
 - State TRS Adrienne Cabrera and Brady Franks  
 - Local Adrienne Cabrera  
ICE Detainers Michael Hull  
Sanctuary Cities Michael Hull  
Special Districts Julie Frank and Catarina Gonzalez  
Taxation David Shoemaker  
Health IT and Telemedicine Erin Bennett  
Transportation Allegra Hill and Fisher Reynolds  
Water Julie Frank