Office of the Governor - Greg Abbott

  • Phone: (512) 463-1778
  • Fax: (512) 463-1975
  • Address: 1100 San Jacinto
    Austin, Texas 78701

Agency Assignments

The main phone number for Budget and Policy Offices is (512) 463-1778; for General Counsel call (512) 463-1788.

General Government
Health & Human Services
Education
Judiciary
Public Safety & Criminal Justice
Natural Resources
Business & Economic Development
Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies
Texas A&M Agencies
Other Entities
Misc Topics

 

General Government

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Texas Commission on the Arts Bean, Craig Ash, Ky
Attorney General of Texas Hill, Jarrett Hryhorchuk, John
Bond Review Board Ash, Ky n/a
Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas Billodeau, Allison Ash, Ky
Comptroller of Public Accounts Ash, Ky n/a
Emergency Communications, Commission on State Christensen, Seth Hryhorchuk, John
Emergency Services Retirement System Christensen, Seth Hryhorchuk, John
Employees Retirement System of Texas Hryhorchuk, John n/a
Ethics Commission Goldman, Mike Hryhorchuk, John
Facilities Commission (incl. State Cemetery Committee) Allison, Constance Ash, Ky
Finance Authority, Public Ash, Ky Staples, Jared
 Historical Commission Bean, Craig Hryhorchuk, John
Information Resources, Department of Staples, Jared Ash, Ky
Library and Archives Commission Hill, Jarrett Hryhorchuk, John
Pension Review Board Hryhorchuk, John Christensen, Seth
Preservation Board Albright, Steven Hryhorchuk, John
Risk Management, State Office of Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Secretary of State Goldman, Mike Hryhorchuk, John
Veterans Commission Bean, Craig Hryhorchuk, John

 

Health & Human Services

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary  Advisor
Aging & Disability Services, Department of Crawford, Kara Lambeth, MC
Assistive & Rehabilitative Services, Department of Crawford, Kara Lambeth, MC
Family & Protective Services, Department of Billodeau, Allison Crawford, Kara
State Health Services, Department of Lambeth, MC Crawford, Kara
Health & Human Services Commission Crawford, Kara  
*** Tex. Civil Commitment Office (formerly OVSOM) Elliott, Libby Crawford, Kara

 

Education

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Public Education    
Teacher Retirement System of Texas & Optional Ret. Prog. Hryhorchuk, John  
Texas Education Agency Shields, Julie Hryhorchuk, John
    - State Board of Education Shields, Julie Hryhorchuk, John
    - State Board for Educator Certification Shields, Julie Hryhorchuk, John
Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired Bhatti, Ben Lambeth, MC
Texas School for the Deaf Bhatti, Ben Lambeth, MC
     
Higher Education    
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Community Colleges Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Midwestern State University Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Stephen F. Austin State University Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas A&M University System Administrative and General Offices
Prairie View A&M University, Tarleton State University, Texas A&M University, Texas A&M-Central Texas, Texas A&M-Commerce, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Texas A&M-Galveston, Texas A&M International, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas A&M-San Antonio, Texas A&M-Texarkana, West Texas A&M
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas A&M System Agencies
Texas A&M AgriLife Research, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, Texas A&M Forest Service, Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Vise, Ryan Lambeth, MC
Texas A&M Transportation Institute Gonzalez, Chuy Lambeth, MC
Texas Southern University Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas State University System & Board of Regents
Lamar Institute of Technology, Lamar University, Lamar State College-Orange, Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Sam Houston State University, Sul Ross State University, Sul Ross State University Rio Grande College, Texas State University-San Marcos
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas Tech University System & Administration
Angelo State University, Texas Tech University
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas Woman's University Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
University of Houston System & Administration
University of Houston, UH-Clear Lake, UH-Downtown, UH-Victoria
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
University of North Texas System & Administration
University of North Texas, University of North Texas-Dallas
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
The University of Texas System & Administration
UT-Arlington, UT-Austin, UT-Brownsville, UT-Dallas, UT-El Paso, UT-Pan American, UT-Permian Basin, UT-San Antonio, UT-Tyler
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Texas State Technical College System & System Administration
TSTC-Harlingen,TSTC-Marshall, TSTC-Waco, TSTC-West Texas
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
University Health Science & Medical Centers
Texas A&M HSC, Texas Tech HSC, University of North Texas HSC, UT Southwestern Medical Center-Dallas, UT Medical Branch-Galveston, UT HSC-Houston, UT HSC-San Antonio, UT M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, UT HSC-Tyler
Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC

 

The Judiciary

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Supreme Court of Texas Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Court of Criminal Appeals & District Courts of Appeals Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
First - Fourteenth Courts of Appeals Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Court Administration & Texas Judicial Council, Office of Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Capital Writs, Office of Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
State Prosecuting Attorney, Office of the Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
State Law Library Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Judiciary Section, Comptroller's Department Ash, Ky Hill, Jarrett

 

Public Safety & Criminal Justice

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Alcoholic Beverage Commission Staples, Jared Hryhorchuk, John
Criminal Justice, Department of (incl. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles) Goldman, Mike Wilkinson, Bobby
Fire Protection, Commission on Christensen, Seth Wilkinson, Bobby
Jail Standards, Commission on Christensen, Seth Wilkinson, Bobby
Juvenile Justice Department Christensen, Seth Wilkinson, Bobby
Law Enforcement, Commission on Christensen, Seth Hryhorchuk, John
Military Department Bean, Craig Hryhorchuk, John
Public Safety, Department of Elliott, Libby Hryhorchuk, John
***Division of Emergency Management Christensen, Seth  
***FirstNet Staples, Jared  

 

Natural Resource Agencies

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Agriculture, Department of Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Animal Health Commission Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Environmental Quality, Commission on Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
General Land Office and Veteran's Land Board Bean, Craig Wilkinson, Bobby
Low Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Parks & Wildlife Department Vise, Ryan Hryhorchuk, John
Railroad Commission of Texas Bean, Craig Wilkinson, Bobby
State Soil & Water Conservation Board Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Water Development Board Schar, Steven Wilkinson, Bobby

 

Business & Economic Development

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Housing and Community Affairs, Department of Wilkinson, Bobby Bean, Craig
Lottery Commission Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Motor Vehicles, Department of Gonzalez, Chuy Wilkinson, Bobby
Transportation, Department of Gonzalez, Chuy Wilkinson, Bobby
Workforce Commission Bellsnyder, Luke Wilkinson, Bobby
Administrative Hearings, State Office of Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Funeral Service Commission Hill, Jarrett Lambeth, MC
Geoscientists, Board of Profession Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Insurance, Department of  (incl. Div. of Workers Comp.) Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Injured Employee Counsel, Office of Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Land Surveying, Board of Professional Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Licensing and Regulation, Department of Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Plumbing Examiners, State Board of Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Racing Commission Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Securities Board Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Utility Commission of Texas, Public Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Utility Counsel, Office of Public Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
     
Health Professions    
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of Vise, Ryan Lambeth, MC
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of Billodeau, Allison  
Dental Examiners, State Board of Billodeau, Allison  
Health Professions Council Billodeau, Allison  
Medical Board Crawford, Kara  
Nursing, Board of Crawford, Kara  
Optometry Board Lambeth, MC  
Pharmacy, State Board of Crawford, Kara  
Physical Therapy & Occupational Therapy Examiners, Executive Council of Lambeth, MC  
Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of Lambeth, MC  
Psychologists, Board of Examiners of Lambeth, MC  

 

Self-Directed Semi-Independent Agencies

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
Accountancy, State Board of Public Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Architectural Examiners, Board of Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Engineers, Board of Professional Hill, Jarrett Wilkinson, Bobby
Banking, Dept. of Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Savings and Mortgage Lending, Dept. of Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Office of Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Credit Union Dept. Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Real Estate Commission (incl. Appraiser Licensing) Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Actuarial Division and Financial Examinations Division of TDI Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John

 

Other Entities

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
River Compact Commissions Schar, Steve Wilkinson, Bobby
River Authorities Schar, Steve Wilkinson, Bobby
Public Insurance Counsel, Office of (OPIC) Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Border Governors' Conference Christensen, Seth n/a
Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response Lambeth, MC Crawford, Kara
ERCOT Walker, DeAnn n/a
Forensic Science Commission (connected to SHSU) Goldman, Mike Wilkinson, Bobby
State Demographer (at UTSA) Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
State Climatologist (at TAMU) Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Bureau of Economic Geology (at UT) Vise, Ryan n/a
Local Public Pension Systems (incl. TMRS and TCDRS) Schar, Steve Hryhorchuk, John
Ag Extension Svc. Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Engineering Extension Svc. - TEEX Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Transp. Institute - TTI Gonzalez, Chuy Wilkinson, Bobby
UTIMCO Woodruff, Candice Ash, Ky
State Auditor Ash, Ky  
Legislative Budget Board Ash, Ky  

 

Misc. Topics

Agency Primary Advisor Secondary Advisor
2nd Amendment Christensen, Seth  
Agriculture Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Border Security Elliott, Libby Hryhorchuk, John
Criminal Justice Elliott, Libby Wilkinson, Bobby
Criminal Law Mike Goldman Elliott, Libby
Cybersecurity Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Economic Development Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Elections & Ethics Goldman, Mike Hryhorchuk, John
Emergency Mgmt. Christensen, Seth Hryhorchuk, John
Eminent Domain Hill, Jarrett  
Environmental Regulation Vise, Ryan Wilkinson, Bobby
Family Svcs. & Child Protection Billodeau, Allison Crawford, Kara
Financial Institutions Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
Fire & Rescue Christensen, Seth Wilkinson, Bobby
FirstNet (at DPS) Staples, Jared Hryhorchuk, John
Gaming Staples, Jared Wilkinson, Bobby
General Budget Ash, Ky  
Health & Human Svcs. Crawford, Kara Lambeth, MC
Higher Education Woodruff, Candice Lambeth, MC
Housing Wilkinson, Bobby Bean, Craig
Immigration & Sanctuary Cities Goldman, Mike  
Insurance Bellsnyder, Luke Hryhorchuk, John
Judiciary & Civil Justice Hill, Jarrett Ash, Ky
Life Initiatives Crawford, Kara Lambeth, MC
Local Gov’t/Special Districts Schar, Steven Hill, Jarrett
Military & Veterans Bean, Craig Hryhorchuk, John
Oil & Gas Bean, Craig Wilkinson, Bobby
Parks & Wildlife Vise, Ryan Hryhorchuk, John
Public Finance Ash, Ky Wilkinson, Bobby
Public Education Shields, Julie/Bhatti, Ben Hryhorchuk, John
Public Health MC Lambeth Kara Crawford
Public Pensions Hryhorchuk, John  
Public Safety Elliott, Libby Hryhorchuk, John
Redistricting Hill, Jarrett Goldman, Mike
Regulated Industry & Business Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Religious Freedom Goldman, Mike  
Taxes - Local Hryhorchuk, John  
Taxes - State Ash, Ky  
Transportation Gonzalez, Chuy Wilkinson, Bobby
Utilities Walker, DeAnn Wilkinson, Bobby
Water Schar, Steven Wilkinson, Bobby
Workforce Bellsnyder, Luke Wilkinson, Bobby